Apprenticeship Awards shortlist

0
1853

Trophy

The shortlist has been revealed for the inaugural Cornwall Apprenticeship Awards.

Winners will be announced at ceremony to be held at Truro and Penwith College on October 9, with a dinner prepared by the head chef of The Seafood Restaurant.

A few tickets are still available for the event. For more details, click here.

Accountancy Apprentice of the Year

  • Connor Bridgway (GCSC Ltd)
  • Kate Cooke (Lang Bennetts)
  • Paul Morgan (Bluesky Business Support Ltd)

Business Apprentice of the Year

  • Rebecca Trethewey (River Practice Specialist Centre)
  • Stephanie Hosken (Cornwall Fire, Rescue & Community Safety Service)
  • Matt Fulford (Eden Project)

Construction Apprentice of the Year

  • Brandon Mawson (GF Construction Gavin Forehead)
  • James Doyle (Coastline Services Ltd)
  • Jack Ward (CSW Construction)

Engineering Apprentice of the Year

  • Samuel Morley (WES Engineering)
  • Robert Condie (Datasharp UK)
  • David Winter (Restormel CNC Engineering)

Customer Service & Retail Apprentice of the Year

  • Megan Williams (Cornwall Fire & Rescue Service)
  • Scott Allen (Cornwall Hospice Care)
  • Ellen Thomas (Bodmin Community Fire Station)

Management & Marketing Apprentice of the Year

  • Darren Little (St Aubyn Estate)
  • Clare Davison (BF Adventure)
  • Emily Lunnon (Spiezia Organics Ltd)

Hair & Beauty Apprentice of the Year

  • Ayla Herbert (Inspiration Professional)
  • Alice Rowling (S2 & S3 Hair Studios)
  • Daisy Baxter (Marzipan Hair)

 Hospitality Apprentice of the Year

  • Samuela Taukei (Trebarwith Hotel)
  • Kieran Douglas (Eden Project)
  • John Foster (The Seafood Restaurant)

Motor Vehicle Apprentice of the Year

  • Jacob Wood (Trelawney Citroen)
  • Ryan Waters (Automasters)
  • Daniel Stephens (L J Richards & Sons)

IT & Digital Apprentice of the Year

  • Emily Dunn from (Focus Technology Europe Ltd)
  • Oliver Coleshill from (Pirate FM)
  • Corey Riches from (Leap)

Health & Social Care and Child Care Apprentice of the Year

  • Katie Wills (Marazion Surgery)
  • Virginia Channon (Manor Surgery)
  • Somer Miles (Little Stars)

Apprentice Achiever of the Year

  • Ilham Dani (The Seafood Restaurant)
  • Daisy Baxter (Marzipan Hair)
  • Clare Davison (BF Adventure)