Sustainability Awards shortlist

0
2075

The shortlist has been revealed for this year’s Cornwall Sustainability Awards.

Business and individuals from across Cornwall and the Isles of Scilly have been whittled down to create a shortlist of 47 different finalists.

Awards co-ordinator, Veryan Jones, from Cornwall Council said: “Across our 12 categories we’ve had countless entries from leading companies that have shown that they are at the forefront of sustainability and innovation in business.

“It’s always a joy to see the outstanding work the finalists have delivered and I look forward to congratulating the winners and celebrating their achievements at the awards ceremony in December.”

The judging team comprised of a panel of industry experts from across the region including; Caron Johnson, Eden Project; Cllr Edwina Hannaford, CIoS Local Nature Partnership; Cllr Jeremy Rowe, Clos Health and Wellbeing Board; Judy Proctor, Environment Agency; Kim Conchie, Cornwall Chamber of Commerce; Matt Coleman, Independent Environmental Consultant; Matt Hocking, Leap Design for Change; Simon Tregoning, CIoS Local Enterprise Partnership.

The aim of Cornwall Sustainability Awards is to encourage, reward and gain recognition for the work businesses in Cornwall and the Isles of Scilly are doing to improve their own sustainability and that of the area as a whole.

Winners will be announced at an evening celebration to take place on Friday, December 4 at the Headland Hotel in Newquay. To book a ticket, click here.

Cornwall Sustainability Awards Shortlist 2015

Best Managed Small Business Sponsored by Ambostrachan

  • Arco2 Architecture Ltd
  • Chocolate Dog Marketing Services
  • Koru Kayaking
  • Railholiday Ltd
  • Stay at Home Ltd
  • St Agnes Boating

Best Managed Medium Business Sponsored by Cornwall College Business

  • Alpha Logic
  • Duchy Timber Ltd
  • Goonhilly Earth Station Ltd
  • Pirate FM
  • St Eval Candle Company
  • TRAC Services

Best Managed Large Business Sponsored by Imerys

  • Chris Sedgeman Scaffolding Ltd
  • Dairy Crest Ltd
  • Falfish Ltd
  • Maen Karne
  • Tulip Ltd
  • Ward Williams Associates

Best Individual Sponsored by Lantoom Quarry

  • Cornwall Solar Panels – Tony Sampson
  • Falmouth & Exeter Students Union (FXU) – Stephen Murphy
  • Ibex Recycling – Clare Bevan
  • Maen Karne – Guy Tomlinson
  • Pirate FM – Rachel Yates
  • Wattstor Ltd – Peter Cunningham

Best Innovator – Tomorrow’s Contribution to Sustainability Sponsored by Business Cornwall

  • Benjamin Stedman Design Ltd
  • Cool Earth
  • Cornish Edible Insects (Dybri Hweskeren)
  • Green & Blue
  • Ibex Recycling
  • ISO Spaces
  • The Cornish Masonry Stove Co.Ltd

Best Contribution to Resource Efficiency Sponsored by Henry Orchard & Sons

  • Chris Sedgeman Scaffolding Ltd
  • Cornwall ScrapStore
  • Dairy Crest Ltd
  • Devon and Cornwall Food Association (DCFA)
  • Goonhilly Earth Station Ltd
  • ISO Spaces

 Best Contribution Towards Creating a Sustainable Food Economy -From Nature to Plate Sponsored by Fifteen

  • Bosavern Community Farm
  • Cornish Edible Insects (Dybri Hweskeren)
  • Devon & Cornwall Food Association (DCFA)
  • Falmouth & Exeter Students Union (FXU)
  • Little Kitchen Magicians
  • School of Cornish Sardines
  • Stay at Home Ltd
  • Tamar Grow Local CIV

Best Contribution Towards the Creation of a Sustainable Energy Economy Sponsored by Truro School

  • Cornwall Solar Panels
  • The Cornish Masonry Stove Co.Ltd
  • Verto Homes
  • Wadebridge Renewable Energy Network (WREN)

Best Contribution to the Built Environment – New Build Sponsored by Building Research Establishment (BRE)

  • Arco2 Architects Ltd
  • Gilbert & Goode
  • Verto Homes

Best Contribution to the Built Environment – Retro Sponsored by Dingle Brothers

  • Chocolate Dog Marketing Services
  • Ecofab Ltd
  • robotmother Ltd
  • The Isles of Scilly Camera Obsura & Cabinet of Curiosities Cornwall

Best Contribution by a Maritime Business Sponsored by Francis Clark

  • Falfish Ltd
  • Koru Kayaking
  • School of Cornish Sardines
  • St Agnes Boating

 Theme of 2015 – Best Contribution to Environmental Growth Sponsored by The University of Exeter

  • Bosavern Community Farm
  • Cornwall Wildlife Trust
  • Green & Blue
  • Railholiday Ltd
  • South West Water (SWW)