Outset Cornwall Awards shortlist

0
1580

The finalists for the inaugural Outset Cornwall Awards have been announced.

Spanning eight categories, the awards celebrate the achievements of the 430-plus businesses, created with support from the Outset service since its launch in 2009.

Matt Giles, interim programme director for Outset Cornwall, said: “We were overwhelmed with the number of nominations we received, not only from our clients, but also from their families, friends, local businesses and other supporters as well.

“It was great to see that our clients have made such an impact and garnered so much support for their businesses. Our judges certainly had a difficult task!”

Mark Smith, executive director at Unlocking Potential joined Business Cornwall director, Toni Eyriey, and Mel Colton-Dyer, business connections manager at Cornwall Chamber of Commerce to form the judging panel.

The winners will be revealed at an awards ceremony, taking place at the Headland Hotel in Newquay on Wednesday, November 19.

Full shortlist

Lightbulb Award – an Outset business with innovative products, services or processes

  • Rachel Lambert (Wild Walks South West)
  • Nicola Le Couteur Bisson (The Guild of Cornish Celebrants)
  • Gemma Machin (Meadow Cat Hotel)
  • Fenghua Mo (Market Me China)

People Power Award – an Outset employer who puts their people first

  • Helena Giles (Your Assistant UK)
  • Charlotte Parker (Charlie’s Angels)
  • Tony Sampson (Cornwall Solar Panels)
  •  Tara Trethowan (Tara Trethowan Consultancy)

Socially Focused Award – an Outset social enterprise that really makes a difference

  • Steve Clare (SCADA)
  • Pauline Giles (BosombuddiesUK)
  • Christian Hearn (Nurture Green)
  • Trish Hoskin (Reachout Creative Futures Ltd)
  • Maria McEwen (Pop-Up Penzance)

Ultimate Survivor Award – an Outset business that is still trading despite many setbacks

  • Jo Burrows (Caking Mad Cakery)
  • Peter Fox (Redwing Contemporary Art CIC)
  • Helena Giles (Your Assistant UK)
  • Tara Trethowan (Tara Trethowan Consultancy)

New Horizons Award – an Outset business owner that has significantly changed career

  • Richard Blewett (Pengenna Manor)
  • Pamela Faulkner (FastTrack Fabrics)
  • Selena Govier (The Baking Bird)
  • Sabine Konder (Salomon’s Private Mansions)
  • Gemma Rawlinson (Box and Cox Vintage Hire)
  • Jasmine Saint (Balms and Crafts)
  • David Wilkins (Alchemy Photography)

Against All Odds Award – an Outset client that has overcome many barriers

  • Tina Care-Willoughby (Paws for Cake)
  • Paul Carr-Griffin (Mr Cupcake)
  • Jane Gilbert (Jane’s Book-keeping Service)
  • Phillip McPherson (P D McPherson Maintenance & Garden Services)
  • Tara Trethowan (Tara Trethowan Consultancy)
  • Dawn Watson (The Bickland Café)

Collaborators Award – an Outset client that works successfully with other Outset clients and/or other businesses

  • Karen Davey (Just Bunting)
  • Maria McEwen (Pop Up Penzance)
  • Hazel Parsons (Hazel Parsons)
  • Jenny Pickles (The Cornish High Street)
  • Abbi Lunn/Gaelle Roche (The Launch 2014)

Rising Star Award – an Outset business that’s destined for success

  • Helen Belt (KernowSpa)
  • Josh Davidson (SnakeSkin Studios)
  • Donna Negus (Sekoya)
  • Tim Robey (Litebox)
  • Mark Shubrook (Bay View Restaurant)