Showing their Excellence

0
1856

More than 150 people have celebrated the achievements of both individuals and businesses at the Excellence in Business Training Awards 2015.

Not for transmission or publication without express permission of the copyright owner, Simon Burt

Hosted on Friday night (Jan 31) by Cornwall College Business (CCB) at the Atlantic Hotel in Newquay, the awards recognise the commitment large and small firms make to develop their staff through training and as a result have seen “exceptional business successes”.

The Eden Project picked up a brace of awards – the Commitment to Young People Development Award, and an award for Individual Achievement, which was won by employee Aarron Yates.

The Eden Project wasn’t the only double award winner; Logical Cleaning Solutions won the Outstanding Commitment Award to Training for medium sized businesses and Company Partner Dee Guard won the Individual Champion to Staff Development Award.

The eighth annual Excellence in Business Training Awards event is sponsored by Pirate FM with media support by Business Cornwall.  MD of Pirate FM, Mark Peters, said: “It has been a really impressive and inspirational evening.  Great to see people being recognised for their efforts and also to the employers for the level of support they are offering to progress their employees; an absolute pleasure to be a part of this event.”

If you’re interested in nominating your company for an Excellence in Business Training Award, the organisation for next year’s event is already underway.  To register your interest and receive an alert when nominations are open, email enquiries@ccb.cornwall.ac.uk or visit www.trainingawards.org.

Full List of winners and finalists 2015 

Outstanding Commitment to Training Large (150 plus employees)
Sponsored by Skills Support for your Workforce, ESF, The Cornwall College Group
Winner: Cormac Solutions Ltd
Runners Up: Eden Project, Glendale

Outstanding Commitment to Training Medium (51 – 149 Employees)
Sponsored by Cornwall Care
Winner: Logical Cleaning Solutions
Runners Up: Blue Flame (Cornwall) Ltd, Cornish Mutual

Outstanding Commitment to Training Small (1 – 50 Employees)
Sponsored by Cornwall Development Company
Winner: Bluefruit Software
Runners Up: MATO Industries, RG Kellow

Outstanding Commitment to Apprenticeships
Sponsored by Imerys Minerals Ltd
Winner: Princess Yachts International
Runners Up: Brannel School, South West Water

Commitment to Graduate Development
Sponsored by Business Cornwall
Winner: T J International
Runner Up: Cornish Orchards, Ocean Housing Group Ltd

Individual Champion to Staff Development
Sponsored by Midas
Winner: Dee Guard, Logical Cleaning Solutions
Runners Up: Fraser Collins, MATO Industries & Jed Langdon, Eden Project

Entrepreneur & New Business’ Commitment to Training
Sponsored by Cormac Solutions Ltd
Winner: Spearhead Academy Ltd
Runners Up: Piece of Cake Training & Consultancy, Tevy Ltd

Commitment to Young People Development
Sponsored by Unlocking Potential
Winner: Eden Project
Runners Up: Greenpower Educational Trust, Imerys Minerals Ltd

Individual Achievement
Sponsored by Sapience HR
Winner: Aarron Yates, Eden Project
Runners Up: Mandy Hopkins, Mill Hill Quarries & Hailey Tyler, Marbel

Apprentice of the Year
Sponsored by Pirate FM
Winner: Julie Stone, China Fleet Country Club
Runners Up: Philip Farndon, Lynher Dairies Cheese Co & Jack Opie, Blue Flame (Cornwall) Ltd