The Cornwall and Isles of Scilly Growth and Skills Hub, organiser of the event, is reminding the public of this being their final chance to vote for their favourite finalist, as the race toward 10,000 overall votes draws near.

Operations manager for the Growth and Skills Hub, Kirsty Miles-Musgrave, said: “We are really excited about this year’s event. We have had so many businesses taking part and can’t wait to see which ones will go home winners.

“The People’s Choice Award is a special one as it is chosen by members of the public. We have already had a lot of votes coming in but would love to see if we can beat last year’s total of around 10,000.

“There is still time for people to pick up their phones and tablets or turn on their laptops and computers to vote for which business they think deserves the award most.”

The Cornwall Business Awards is now in its 15th year and celebrates those running businesses around the county.

During tomorrow night’s glittering event, there will be 16 different categories decided including Best Business with a Purpose, Best Customer Experience and the Clean Growth Award.

Voting in the People’s Choice Award will remain open until around 10pm tomorrow evening (June 30) with the winner to be announced shortly thereafter.

Visit www.cornwallbusinessawards.co.uk to vote now.

Finalist Businesses

Beacon Inclusivity Award sponsored by The Beacon Project

  • Active Plus
  • Bluefruit Software
  • Ocean Housing Group

Best Business with a Purpose sponsored by Corserv

  • Boost Innovations
  • Earth Candle Co.
  • Smile Together Dental

Best Customer Experience sponsored by Talent Tide 

  • Budock Vean Hotel
  • Ethica Diamonds
  • Pocketful of Stones Limited

Best Family Business sponsored by St Austell Printing Company 

  • Cornish Accounting Solutions
  • Mike Martin Window Systems
  • St Ewe Free Range Eggs

Best New Business sponsored by Outset Cornwall 

  • NQY Sports
  • Once Upon a Tuesday
  • Xigxag

Best Place to Work sponsored by the Skills Hub   

  • Active Plus
  • Ocean Housing Group
  • Thought Quarter

Business Finance Award sponsored by Cornwall Isles of Scilly Investment Fund  

  • Boost Innovations
  • Ignition Credit
  • Smile Together Dental CIC

Business Leader of the Year sponsored by Future Focus and Unlocking Potential

  • Michael Gibbs of Lesjöfors Heavy Springs
  • Natalie Crouch of Peaky Digital
  • Georgie Upton of Wild Card

Clean Growth Award sponsored by University of Exeter      

  • ARCO 2 Architecture
  • Cornish Lithium
  • Push Chocolate

Employee of the Year sponsored by Truro and Penwith College   

  • Emma-Jayne Bowker of Cornish Traders
  • Vicki Spooner of Falmouth Harbour
  • Julie Belcher of ISO Spaces

Exporter of the Year sponsored by Business Cornwall 

  • Feritech Global
  • Mucky Nutz
  • Radix Communications

Growth Business of the Year sponsored by Access to Finance 

  • Mike Martin Window Systems
  • Peaky Digital
  • Penzance Dry Dock

Rising Star sponsored by Cornwall and Isles of Scilly Local Enterprise Partnership 

  • Jamie Murphy of Penzance Dry Dock
  • Tom Woodley of The Cornish Company
  • Alex Horsfall of The Valley Cornwall

Skills Brilliance Award sponsored by Cornwall College Business Training  

  • Black Voices Cornwall
  • iCareiMove
  • Pendennis Shipyard

Third Sector Award sponsored by the Eden Project 

  • Coastline Housing
  • Cornwall Air Ambulance Trust
  • Konnect Communities

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here