The finalists have been revealed for the 2022 Cornwall Business Awards.

Featuring 38 businesses representing a range of sizes and sectors, from Gunnislake to Penzance, the finalists will be vying for the top prize at the awards night on June 30.

Community Interest Company, Active Plus, along with Boost Innovations, Mike Martin Window Systems, Ocean Housing Group, Peaky Digital, Penzance Dry Dock and Smile Together Dental lead the way, each with two nominations.

Other businesses finding their way to the podium include former award winners Bluefruit Software and Cornwall Air Ambulance Trust, along with big names such as St Ewe Free Range Eggs and Pendennis Shipyard.

Plus there is the county’s rising talent, too, with Jamie Murphy of Penzance Dry Dock, Alex Horsfall of The Valley Cottages and Tom Woodley of The Cornish Company all spearheading the charge in terms of future Cornish business leaders.

Kirsty Miles-Musgrave, operations manager for the Growth and Skills Hub, said: “Once again, we have been blown away by the quality and range of businesses that have taken the time to apply. For every category there was only a few points difference between the top three, which is a credit to how many great companies we have in the local economy.

“Our expert panel of judges have reviewed, deliberated and scored the entries and every business on our finalist list is among the best of the best in Cornwall.”

The winners are still waiting to be chosen, of course, with the finalists to make a pitch for the top spot during Showdown Day on June 17. This will be where an expert panel will get the chance to quiz the business on their entry, before the winners are decided and announced at the glamorous awards night at St Mellion on June 30.

Finalists

Beacon Inclusivity Award sponsored by The Beacon Project

  • Active Plus
  • Bluefruit Software
  • Ocean Housing Group

Best Business with a Purpose sponsored by Corserv

  • Boost Innovations
  • Earth Candle Co.
  • Smile Together Dental

Best Customer Experience sponsored by Talent Tide 

  • Budock Vean Hotel
  • Ethica Diamonds
  • Pocketful of Stones Limited

Best Family Business sponsored by St Austell Printing Company 

  • Cornish Accounting Solutions
  • Mike Martin Window Systems
  • St Ewe Free Range Eggs

Best New Business sponsored by Outset Cornwall

  • NQY Sports
  • Once Upon a Tuesday
  • Xigxag

Best Place to Work sponsored by the Skills Hub   

  • Active Plus
  • Ocean Housing Group
  • Thought Quarter

Business Finance Award sponsored by Cornwall Isles of Scilly Investment Fund  

  • Boost Innovations
  • Ignition Credit
  • Smile Together Dental CIC

Business Leader of the Year sponsored by Future Focus and Unlocking Potential

  • Michael Gibbs of Lesjöfors Heavy Springs
  • Natalie Crouch of Peaky Digital
  • Georgie Upton of Wild Card

Clean Growth Award sponsored by University of Exeter                  

  • ARCO 2 Architecture
  • Cornish Lithium
  • Push Chocolate

Employee of the Year sponsored by Truro and Penwith College   

  • Emma-Jayne Brooker of Cornish Traders
  • Vicki Spooner of Falmouth Harbour
  • Julie Belcher of ISO Spaces

Exporter of the Year sponsored by Business Cornwall 

  • Feritech Global
  • Mucky Nutz
  • Radix Communications

Growth Business of the Year sponsored by Access to Finance 

  • Mike Martin Window Systems
  • Peaky Digital
  • Penzance Dry Dock

Rising Star sponsored by Cornwall and Isles of Scilly Local Enterprise Partnership 

  • Jamie Murphy of Penzance Dry Dock
  • Tom Woodley of The Cornish Company
  • Alex Horsfall of The Valley Cornwall

Skills Brilliance Award sponsored by Cornwall College Business Training  

  • Black Voices Cornwall
  • iCareiMove
  • Pendennis Shipyard

Third Sector Award sponsored by the Eden Project 

  • Coastline Housing
  • Cornwall Air Ambulance Trust
  • Konnect Communities

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here