Apprenticeship Awards winners

0
277

Apprentices, their families and colleagues came together on Friday night (Nov 19) to celebrate in style as the Cornwall Apprenticeship Awards made its grand return at Truro and Penwith College.

Holly Day and Neil Caddy from Pirate FM presented the awards with support from Cornwall-wide business sponsors to recognise and reward the exceptional achievement of 46 shortlisted learners and employers involved in Apprenticeship training.

The annual awards returned for the sixth time after a year’s hiatus due to the pandemic to celebrate both the achievements of apprentices from across Cornwall who work in a variety of sectors and those employers who go the extra mile in terms of the provision and support they provide.

With its apprenticeship numbers growing by nearly three times since 2017, Royal Cornwall Hospitals NHS Trust (RCHT) was named Large Apprenticeship Employer of the Year, while the SME Employer of the Year category went to Corbey Construction.

Cornwall’s Apprentice of the Year was named on the night as 17-year-old Motor Vehicle apprentice Lucas Allen from Matt Turner Mechanical Services, while the Apprentice Achiever of the Year accolade was taken by Leah Richards from Byrne Black Belt Academy.

Among the new categories introduced this year, was the Community Champion Award, which went to Lilah-Mae Pollard in recognition of volunteering to work on the frontline in one of Coastline’s care homes after being furloughed from her administration apprenticeship role.

Another new category, the addition of the Health, Care and Public Services Apprentice of the Year, was won by Alison Richardson from Royal Cornwall Hospitals NHS Trust.

Other category winners on the night included:

  • Hospitality Apprentice of the Year: Aimee Kent from The Victoria Inn, Threemilestone
  • Accountancy Apprentice of the Year: Joshua Barden from DL Accounts Ltd
  • Construction and Trade Occupations Apprentice of the Year: Rory Winch from Duchy Timber Buildings
  • Digital and IT Apprentice of the Year: Hugh Gibbard from Cornwall Council
  • Business Apprentice of the Year: Leah Richards from Byrne Black Belt Academy
  • Management Apprentice of the Year: Emily Stanbury from Falmouth Exeter Plus
  • Marketing Apprentice of the Year: Maisy-Sky Lumbers from Penlee House Gallery & Museum and Penzance Council
  • Hair and Beauty Apprentice of the Year: Brooke Sharkey from Cutting Edge
  • Motor Vehicle Apprentice of the Year: Lucas Allen from Matt Turner Mechanical Services
  • Engineering and Manufacturing Apprentice of the Year: Sam Weedon from Daften Die-Casting
  • Land-based Apprentice of the Year: Luke Bradley from Bradley Farm Partnership

Truro & Penwith College principal Martin Tucker commented: “We were delighted to host the sixth Annual Cornwall Apprenticeship Awards and to celebrate exceptional achievement and outcomes in Apprenticeship training across Cornwall.

“I’d like to give special thanks to our sponsors, without whom the event simply wouldn’t be possible and we are incredibly grateful for their support.”

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here