Apprenticeship Awards shortlist

0
331
Brandon Penwarden, Achiever of the Year 2019

Members of the public are being invited to help choose Cornwall’s Apprentice Achiever of the Year in a public vote that opened this week. 

After a year’s hiatus in 2020 due to the Covid-19 pandemic, the annual Cornwall Apprenticeship Awards is returning for the sixth time in 2021. 

Nominations have now closed and 46 nominees have been shortlisted across 17 categories for the awards evening, hosted by Pirate FM’s Holly Day and Neil Caddy, on November 19.

The Achiever of the Year category awards an apprentice who has overcome personal challenge or adversity to successfully complete their apprenticeship training and make valuable contributions to their employer. 

The inspirational stories of the 2021 Achiever of the Year nominees; Dani DyerLeah Richards and Lucas Allen can be found here where members of the public can vote for their winner – voting closes on September 13. 

Cited by judges as “determined, courageous and inspirational”, 18-year-old Brandon Penwarden from St Austell Brewery was awarded Achiever of the Year at the most recent Awards in 2019. 

Brandon was diagnosed with cancer on the brain when he was 18-months-old. Surgery meant he had to re-learn to walk and talk, putting him two-years behind those of the same age. This also resulted in Hemiplegia (which is paralysis of one side of the body) and doctors said that Brandon would never walk again, but with hard work, Brandon limited the effects to muscles in his left arm.  

College principal Martin Tucker commented: We are delighted to announce the shortlist for the sixth annual Cornwall Apprenticeship Awards and are excited for the event to return to celebrate exceptional achievement and outcomes in Apprenticeship training across Cornwall.

“It’s important we recognise the excellent work that is happening in the county and this event does just that. I’m particularly pleased that we have added the Community Champion category to recognise exceptional contributions throughout the pandemic and the new Health, Care and Public Services category to give focus to exciting apprenticeship developments in these areas and highlight the vital role they have played throughout the pandemic.”

2021 Cornwall Apprenticeship Award Shortlist 

Employer categories: 

Large Employer of the Year: 

  • Cornwall Council
  • Royal Cornwall Hospitals NHS Trust
  • St Austell Family Group 

SME Employer of the Year: 

  • Byrne Black Belt Academy
  • Corbey Construction
  • WES Engineering Solutions 

Apprentice of the Year in: 

Hospitality: 

  • Amiee Kent – The Victoria Inn, Threemilestone
  • Joshua Pentin – St Austell Family Group
  • Tyler Rubidge – Indulge Waffle House 

Accountancy:  

  • Indie Cooper – The Peloton
  • Josh Bardon – DL Accounts Ltd
  • Tiegan Jewell – A&P Falmouth 

Construction and Trade Occupations: 

  • Alfie Wenden-Hadley – Atlantic Bricklaying Company
  • Kris Burdon – Keybuild
  • Rory Winch – Duchy Timber Buildings 

Health, Care and Public Services: 

  • Alison Richardson – Royal Cornwall Hospitals NHS Trust
  • Esther Searle – Swallowcourt
  • Rohan Goodchild – Cornwall Fire and Rescue Service 

Digital and IT 

  • Callum McGovan – Vision Independent Financial Planning
  • Hugh Gibbard – Cornwall Council
  • Justin Lipkin – Hiyield 

Business: 

  • Alison Thomas – Cornwall Council
  • Leah Richards – Byrne Black Belt Academy
  • Thomas Connolly – Eden Project International 

Management: 

  • Caitlyn Thewlis – Royal Cornwall Hospitals NHS Trust
  • Emily Stanbury – Falmouth Exeter Plus
  • Kayleigh Bailey-Brown – Ann’s Cottage 

Marketing: 

  • Jacob Pursglove – Council of the Isles of Scilly 
  • Joseph Gunn – Cornwall Council
  • Maisy-Sky Lumbers – Penlee House Gallery & Museum and Penzance Council 

Hair and Beauty: 

  • Bailie Robins – MEDfacials
  • Brooke Sharkey – Cutting Edge
  • Mia Darlington – Marzipan Hair 

Motor Vehicle: 

  • Alex Williams – Nigel Thurley Automotive
  • Lerryn Bishop – Collins of Probus
  • Lucas Allen – Matt Turner Mechanical Services 

Engineering and Manufacturing: 

  • Daniel Perry – Tresco Estate Partnership
  • Jack Robertson – Teagle
  • Sam Weedon – Daften Die-Casting 

Land-based: 

  • Kia Cochrane – Tregothnan Estate
  • Luke Bradley – Bradley Farm Partnership
  • Sam Philp – Hambly’s 

Cross-sector awards: 

Community Champion: 

  • Corey Wedlake – Smile Together Dental CIC
  • Lilah-Mae Pollard – Coastline Housing
  • Stella Atkinson – Bowden Derra Park 

Achiever of the Year: 

  • Dani Dyer – Konnect Communities
  • Leah Richards – Byrne Black Belt Academy
  • Lucas Allen – Matt Turner Mechanical Services 

Cornwall’s Apprentice of the Year 2021: 

Nominees will be those that judges scored highest across all other Apprentice categories and will be announced on the awards evening. 

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here