Training Awards finalists revealed

0
1287

The finalists have been announced for the Excellence in Business Training Awards 2015, hosted by Cornwall College Business.

Now in their eighth year, the awards recognise businesses and individuals who “demonstrate commitment and dedication to training across the south west”.

Sally Foard from Cornwall College Business said:  “We’ve been very impressed with the number of entries to this year’s awards.

“I’d like to thank all the companies from across the South West who took the time to submit nominations. We would also like to thank our judges who had a tough decision, as everyone who applied deserves recognition for their commitment to training.”

The winners of the ten categories will be announced at an awards ceremony on January 30, at The Atlantic Hotel in Newquay. You can purchase tickets for £60 each by calling 0800 731 7594 or by emailing enquiries@ccb.cornwall.ac.uk.

Shortlist

Outstanding Commitment to Training Large (150 plus employees)

Judged By Cornwall Chamber of Commerce

  • Cormac Solutions Ltd
  • Eden Project
  • Glendale

Outstanding Commitment to Training Medium (51 – 149 Employees)

Sponsored by Cornwall Care

  • Blue Flame (Cornwall) Ltd
  • Cornish Mutual
  • Logical Cleaning Solutions

Outstanding Commitment to Training Small (1 – 50 Employees)

Sponsored by Cornwall Development Company

  • Bluefruit Software
  • MATO Industries
  • RG Kellow

Outstanding Commitment to Apprenticeships

Sponsored by Imerys

  • Brannel School
  • Princess Yachts International
  • South West Water

Commitment to Graduate Development

Sponsored by Business Cornwall magazine

  • Cornish Orchards
  • Ocean Housing Group Ltd
  • T J International

Individual Champion to Staff Development

Sponsored by Midas

  • Fraser Collins, MATO Industries
  • Dee Guard, Logical Cleaning Solutions
  • Jed Langdon, Eden Project

Entrepreneur & New Business’ Commitment to Training

Sponsored by Cormac Solutions Ltd

  • Piece of Cake Consultancy
  • Spearhead Academy Ltd
  • Tevy Ltd

Commitment to Young People Development

Sponsored by Unlocking Potential

  • Eden Project
  • Green Power Educational Trust
  • Imerys

Individual Achievement

Sponsored by Sapience HR

  • Mandy Hopkins, Mill Hill Quarries
  • Hailey Tyler, Marbel
  • Aarron Yates, Eden Project

Apprentice of the Year

Sponsored by Pirate FM

  • Philip Farndon, Lynher Dairies Cheese Co.
  • Jack Opie, Blue Flame (Cornwall) Ltd
  • Julie Stone, China Fleet Country Club