Business Awards shortlist revealed

0
1392

The shortlist for the Cornwall Business Awards 2013 has been announced.

cba_logo_2013

In total, 14 categories are up for grabs this year, including a new category – Best Family Business.

Some 350 business leaders are expected to attend the awards gala dinner, at St Mellion International on May 16, which forms a focal part of Cornwall Business Week.

The Cornwall Business Awards are organised and presented by the Cornwall Development Company, is association with Business Cornwall and the Cornwall Chamber.

Full shortlist

Young Businessperson of the Year

  • James Chapman (Chapman Machinery)
  • Cassie Lawrence (Cake Top Characters)
  • Nikki Wagstaffe (Cornwall Music Academy)

Best New Business

  • Cornish Sporting Club
  • MyRJ Ltd
  • Pixel Rain

Best Third Sector Business

  • Cornwall Foundation of Promise
  • Cornwall Hospice Care
  • Pluss

Customer Focus

  • Coastline Housing
  • Cornwall Refridgerated Transport Services
  • Stephens Scown

Employer of the Year

  • MKM Extrusions
  • Reflex Marine
  • Sam’s Cornwall

Best use of Superfast Broadband

  • Carbis Bay Holidays
  • Driftwoods Spars
  • Inspired Cycle Engineering

Most Creative Use of Design

  • Benjamin Stedman Design
  • Clayworks
  • Sea Communications

Business Leader of the Year

  • Matthew Lugg (MJL Group)
  • Peter Moody (St Austell Printing Company)
  • Henry Orchard (Henry Orchard & Sons)

Excellence in Marketing

  • Cornwall Ferries
  • Down by the Sea
  • Merlin Glass

Most Dynamic Growth Business

  • Clear-flow
  • Radix Communcations
  • TorFX

Best Family Business

  • Brian Etherington Meat Company
  • Chris Sedgeman Scaffolding
  • KJ Rule & Son

Best International Business

  • Gasworld
  • Inspired Cycle Engineering
  • MacMate

Business Innovation of the Year

  • Insight Marine
  • MacMate
  • Stranger Collective

Entrepreneur of the year

  • Amanda Barlow (Spiezia Organics)
  • Tony Sampson (Cornwall Super Homes)
  • Mark Grice (MyRJ, Redfuse Internet, Employ a Geek)