The Eden Project was named large Apprenticeship Employer of the Year at the Cornwall Apprenticeship Awards on Friday night.
The Truro & Penwith College-hosted awards, now in their third year, celebrate both the achievements of apprentices from across Cornwall who work in a variety of sectors, and also those employers who go the extra mile in terms of the provision and support they provide.
Medium and SME Employer of the Year was won by the Victoria Inn at Threemilestone for its focus on retention and progression, while 17-year-old hair stylist Shannon O’Regan was named Cornwall’s Apprentice of the Year.
2017 Cornwall Apprenticeship Award’s winners and highly commended
SME Employer of the Year – Sponsored by West Briton:
Winner
The Victoria Inn
Highly commended
- Tregothnan
- Robinson Reed Layton
Large Employer of the Year – Sponsored by St Austell Brewery
Winner
Eden Project
Highly commendedÂ
- Cornwall Council
- Imerys
Accountancy Apprentice of the Year – Sponsored by Cornwall Chamber:
Winner
Ellen Curnow – Lang Bennetts – Cornwall College
Highly commended
- James Bosley – Red Hotels
- Alisha Stone – Robinson Reed Layton
Business Apprentice of the Year – Sponsored by CORMAC:
WinnerÂ
Diane Jones – Oltco – Truro and Penwith College
Highly commended
- Sammy Swabey – Truro and Penwith College
- Alexandra Phillips – Furniture World (Oak City)
Construction Apprentice of the Year – Sponsored by Corbey Construction:
Winner
Oliver Weeks – RHR Construction – Truro and Penwith College
Highly commended
- Ahren Warwick – Williams and Clay
- Adam Turner – Robert Banks
Engineering Apprentice of the Year – Sponsored by Watson Marlow Fluid Technology Group:
Winner
Spencer Brewer – WES Engineering Solutions – Truro and Penwith College
Highly commended
- Grant Roberts – Cornwall Farm Machinery
- Thomas Hicks – WES Engineering Solutions
Customer Service and Retail Apprentice of the Year – Sponsored by the Rick Stein Group:
Winner
Rebecca-Jay Thorpe – Cornwall Council – Cornwall Adult Education
Highly commendedÂ
- Anna Chainey-Readings – J Shoes
- Benjamin Hood – Cornwall Fire, Rescue and Community Safety Service
Management and Marketing Apprentice of the Year – Sponsored by the Cornish Pirates:
Winner
Keira Anderson – Penwith Community Development Trust – Truro and Penwith College
Highly commended
- Madeline Murphy – Tregothnan
- Niki Thomas – Truro and Penwith College
Hair and Beauty Apprentice of the Year – Sponsored by the Headland Hotel:
Winner
Shannon O’Regan – Marzipan Hair – Truro and Penwith College
Highly commended
- Emma Roberts – St Michaels Hotel and Spa
- Rhianna Wheeler – Gold Bird Hair Design
Hospitality Apprentice of the Year – Sponsored by Eden Project:
Winner
Eleanor Bolton – The Old Coastguard – Truro and Penwith College
Highly commended
- Laurissa Barriball – The Rick Stein Group
- Daniel Sales – The Dining Room
Motor Vehicle Apprentice of the Year – Sponsored by Steve Andrews Tyres:
Winner
Joshua Sheppard – Matt Turner Mechanical Services – Truro and Penwith College
Highly commended
- Lerryn Bishop – Pryors Garage
- Ashleigh Johnson – Westways Filling Station
Digital and IT Apprentice of the Year – Sponsored by Natwest:
Winner
Daniel Cannons – Tregothnan – Truro and Penwith College
Highly commended
- Sami Woon – King’s Business Limited
- Michael Doney – Focus Technology Europe
Health & Social Care and Childcare Apprentice of the Year – Sponsored by Cornwall Care:
Winner
Sophie Poulton – Carnon Downs Surgery – Dynamo Healthcare
Highly commended
- Gemma Hughes – CORMAC Community Services
- Adam Annear – Royal Cornwall Hospital Trust
Apprentice Achiever of the Year – Sponsored by GetMyFirstJob:
Winner
Diane Jones – Oltco – Truro and Penwith College
Highly commended
- Alisha Stone – Robinson Reed Layton
- Oliver Weeks – RHR Construction
Cornwall’s Apprentice of the Year – Sponsored by Truro and Penwith College:
Winner
Shannon O’Regan – Marzipan Hair – Truro and Penwith College