ecodrive wins Sustainability Awards

0
1988

One of the UK’s leading authorities on emerging electric vehicle and infrastructure technologies has been crowned overall winner at the 2013 Cornwall Sustainability Awards.

ecodrive, which is based at the Pool Innovation Centre, picked up the winner of winners award at the ceremony held on Friday (December 6) after winning the Best Service category.

Tim Bryant (l) and Matt Trevaskis of ecodrive
Tim Bryant (l) and Matt Trevaskis of ecodrive

Around 200 guests packed the Atlantic Hotel in Newquay to celebrate the awards’ 11th anniversary and the work businesses in Cornwall and the Isles of Scilly are doing to improve their sustainability and the sustainability of the county as a whole.

Tim Bryant, commercial director of ecodrive, said: “We are speechless. To win one award was brilliant, to win the overall award as well is a little bit emotional if I’m honest.

“This gives us such a platform both regionally and nationally and it’s such a testament to the work that Matt Trevaskis has done over the past eight years.

“We are fortunate enough to work with a number of the other award winners so our success is definitely their success as well.”

Event organiser, Veryan Jones from Cornwall Council, added: “This has been a fantastic year for the awards. We’ve had some very good entries and there has been some amazing work carried out by the businesses to become more sustainable.

“However, the judges were unanimous in their decision of awarding the overall winner to ecodrive.”

Cornwall Sustainability Awards 2013 results

Best Managed Small Company – sponsored by Oxford Innovation

  • Winner: Camp Kernow
  • Highly Commended: Spiezia Organics

Best Managed Medium Company – sponsored by IMERYS

  • Winner: Harts Haulage
  • Highly Commended: Wild Futures

Best Managed Large Company – sponsored by Stralfors

  • Winner: Kellys
  • Highly Commended: Tulip Foods

Best Individual Champion – sponsored by Tamar Food

  • Winner: Stephanie Lorton (County Arms)

Best Individual Leadership – sponsored by Tamar Food

  • Winner: Jerry Clarke (WREN)

Best Product – sponsored by National Industrial Symbiosis Programme (NISP)

  • Winner: Wattstor Ltd
  • Highly Commended: Clayworks

Best Service – sponsored by Business Cornwall

  • Winner: ecodrive
  • Highly Commended: Camp Kernow

Resource Management – sponsored by South West Manufacturing Advisory Service (SWMAS)

  • Winner: Tulip Foods
  • Highly Commended: Harts Haulage
  • Highly Commended: Wild Futures

Green Shoots New Business – sponsored by Community Energy Plus

  • Winner: The Garden Gate Flower Company
  • Highly Commended: Wattstor Ltd

Sustainable Construction: Retrofit – sponsored by MIDAS

  • Winner: Stride Treglown, Heartlands
  • Highly Commended: Coastline Housing, Treview Road

Sustainable Construction: New Build Commercial– sponsored by Lantoom Quarry

  • Winner: HLM Architects, Brannel School
  • Highly Commended: Stride Treglown
  • Judges Commendation: Mission to Seafarers

Sustainable Construction: New Build Domestic – sponsored by Lantoom Quarry

  • Winner: Charles Green Design, Sky Goth
  • Highly Commended: The Emerald
  • Judges Commendation: Railholiday

Best Integrated Renewable Energy System in a Building – sponsored by South West Water

  •  Winner: Cottage Farm
  • Highly Commended: Andrew Davy (SW) Ltd

Best Cornish Renewable Energy Installation Company – sponsored by REG Wind Power

  • Winner: Source Energy Ltd
  • Highly Commended: Celtic Renewable Energy Ltd

Best Community Renewable Energy Scheme – sponsored by Dingle Brothers

  • Winner: Community Power Cornwall
  • Winner: WREN (Wadebridge Renewable Energy Network)
  • Judges Commendation: Green Ripple Project

Best Domestic Renewable Energy Scheme – sponsored by Airvolution

  • Winner: Green Ripple Project
  • Highly Commended: Cottage Farm

Overall Winner – sponsored by the Cornwall and Isles of Scilly Local Enterprise Partnership

  • Winner: ecodrive