Sustainability Awards shortlist

0
1483

The shortlist for the 11th Cornwall Sustainability Awards has been announced.

Businesses and individuals from across the county have been selected across a range of categories.

Awards co-ordinator, Gitty Ankers MBE, from the Environment Agency, said: “The aim of Cornwall Sustainability Awards is to encourage, reward and gain recognition for some of the excellent work businesses in Cornwall and the Isles of Scilly are doing to improve their own sustainability and that of Cornwall as a whole.

“We had many excellent applications this year and the initial shortlisting process gets harder every year and we’re happy we can hand over the hard work to the judges to select the overall winners.”

The judging team comprised of Andrew Williams, Cornwall and Isles of Scilly Local Enterprise Partnership; Anthony Weight, awards’ co-founder and independent consultant; Caron Johnson, Eden Project; Dr Alan Knight OBE, Cornwall and Isles of Scilly Local Nature Partnership; Dr Michael Hunt, Cornwall College; Gitty Ankers MBE, Environment Agency; Mark Summers, Cornwall Public Health; and Matt Coleman, independent consultant.

The team was also joined by Joss Hawkins from 2012 Overall Winner PALL Newquay.

Awards co-ordinator, Veryan Jones from Cornwall Council, said: “Over the years there have been some intense debates between judges in every category.

“As a result of this analysis the judges appear to have got it right as all the winners have proven to be outstanding, and many have gone on to win national and international awards.

“The great thing about these awards is that the businesses in Cornwall, who all take a lot of effort to enter, are rightly proud at being short listed, or winning.”

The winners will be announced at an awards ceremony taking place on Friday, December 6 at the Atlantic Hotel, Newquay.

Tickets are available to book now by clicking here.

Cornwall Sustainability Awards 2013 Shortlist

Best Small Business – Sponsored by Oxford Innovation

  • Camp Kernow
  • Spiezia Organics

Best Medium Business – Sponsored by IMERYS

  • Blacker Sheep Ltd
  • County Arms
  • Harts Haulage
  • South West Lakes Trust
  • Wild Futures

Best Large Business – Sponsored by Stralfors

  • Coastline Housing Ltd
  • Kellys
  • Tulip Ltd Bodmin

Best Individual – Sponsored by Tamar Foods

  • County Arms – Stephanie Lorton
  • Kellys – Hayden Clark
  • Wild Food Foraging – Rachel Lambert
  • WREN Wadebridge Renewable Energy Network – Jerry Clark

Best Product – sponsored by National Industrial Symbiosis Programme (NISP)

  • Blacker Sheep Ltd
  • Clayworks
  • Spiezia Organics
  • Wattstor Ltd

Best Service – Sponsored by Business Cornwall

  • Camp Kernow
  • Celtic Renewable Energy Ltd
  • Ecodrive Ltd

Sustainable Construction – Retrofit – Sponsored by MIDAS

  • AmboStrachan Homes-Clearview
  • Coastline Housing-Treview Road
  • Lloyds Architecture-BT Exchange
  • Stride Treglown-Heartlands
  • The Old Barn

Sustainable Construction – New Build-Commercial – Sponsored by Lantoom Quarry

  • ALA Chartered Architects – SAPC
  • Bailey Partnership – Health and Wellbeing Building
  • Exeter University – ESI
  • HLM Architects – Brannel School
  • Stride Treglown – Heartlands
  • The Mission to Seafarers

Sustainable Construction – New Build-Domestic – Sponsored by Lantoom Quarry

  • Atelier 3 Ltd- Trebears
  • Atelier 3 Ltd-Polstreath Orchard
  • Charles Green Design-Sky Goth
  • The Emerald
  • Jarvis Architecture
  • Railholiday Ltd

Resource Management – Sponsored by South West Manufacturing Service (SWMAS)

  • Harts Haulage
  • HLM Architects-Brannel School
  • Tulip Foods
  • Wild Futures

Green Shoots New Business – Sponsored by Community Energy Plus

  • Gingerpop Communications
  • The Garden Gate Flower Company
  • Wattstor Ltd

Best Integrated Renewable Energy System in a Building – Sponsored by South West Water

  • Andrew Davy Elecrical (SW) Ltd
  • Cottage Farm

Best Cornish Renewable Energy Installation Company – Sponsored by REG Wind Power

  • Celtic Renewable Energy Ltd
  • Natural Generation Ltd
  • Source Energy Ltd

Best Community Renewable Energy Scheme – Sponsored by Dingle Brothers

  • Community Power Cornwall
  • Green Ripple Project
  • WREN (Wadebridge Renewable Energy Network)

Best Domestic Renewable Energy Scheme – Sponsored by Airvolution

  • Cottage Farm
  • Green Ripple Project